Welcome To Animecrave Sign In or Create Free Account
SPONSORS

Non working Media!

Any downtime or server problems will posted here. We will also post any special announcements here.

Moderator: Greg

Postby Camander_Bun_Bun » February 7th, 2006, 8:22 pm

Susu, I just thought of what may help your problem, first question is are you running DSL or Cable modem? Second question are you running off of a router? Now since I quit forums tonight I won't check this too often here are some of the solutions that may fix this problem. First is if you are running the DSL or Cable then do a modem reboot. This performed by shutting down your computer, unplugging the modem, wait roughly 5 minutes, plug it back in and then boot up your computer. If you are running a router as well there could be a problem with your router. If it is old possibly try to get a new adaptor or router. (The adaptor is what goes into the computer and reads from the router which is the thing that plugs into your modem) Other then that there is nothing I can say to do but wait.
User avatar
Camander_Bun_Bun
Master Apprentice
 
Points: 3004.00
Posts: 3002
Joined: May 19th, 2005, 1:11 pm

Postby Susu06 » February 8th, 2006, 8:49 am

hold on what did i miss? :shock: why are u quiting the forums?

but i think there was a problem with my DSl, and thats why, my dad took care of it, Thanks anyway. If it happen again, and i'll do like u said.
User avatar
Susu06
Legendary Master
 
Points: 4279.00
Posts: 4279
Joined: May 19th, 2005, 5:58 pm

Postby Perception3 » June 3rd, 2006, 3:11 pm

For some reason, I cant see any of the movies!!! The AC video load and then it says Ready. And its only in the movie section... can anyone else check this and tell me? Its unprobable that is only me because if the normal series work why wont the moview work?
Perception3
Newbie
 
Points: 17.00
Posts: 17
Joined: May 20th, 2007, 6:35 am

Postby Perception3 » June 5th, 2006, 7:18 pm

Somebody??????????
Perception3
Newbie
 
Points: 17.00
Posts: 17
Joined: May 20th, 2007, 6:35 am

Postby Bassam » June 5th, 2006, 7:20 pm

Hi,

I just checked and they are working just fine, what movie isn't working?
Image
User avatar
Bassam
King
 
Points: 4286.00
Posts: 4270
Joined: May 16th, 2005, 11:01 pm

Postby Perception3 » June 5th, 2006, 7:25 pm

Hmmmm, strange, I will check tomorrow in another computer.... I think all of them, but Ive tried Castle in the Sky, SteamBoy, Ghost In the Shell, Howls moving castle
Perception3
Newbie
 
Points: 17.00
Posts: 17
Joined: May 20th, 2007, 6:35 am

Postby Perception3 » June 7th, 2006, 12:38 pm

checked in my other computer and it works!!!!! but why??????? the only diferent thing about these computers is that this one has home edition and the other pro edition... wierd..
Perception3
Newbie
 
Points: 17.00
Posts: 17
Joined: May 20th, 2007, 6:35 am

Postby Bassam » June 7th, 2006, 1:32 pm

Try deleting all your temp internet files and rebooting it.
Image
User avatar
Bassam
King
 
Points: 4286.00
Posts: 4270
Joined: May 16th, 2005, 11:01 pm

Postby Sahar » June 21st, 2006, 9:53 pm

I tried that and it worked. Thanks! :D
User avatar
Sahar
Legendary Knight
 
Points: 2746.00
Posts: 2746
Joined: February 23rd, 2006, 8:08 pm

Postby Susu06 » June 21st, 2006, 10:39 pm

Maybe it have something to do with Window Media Player, cause remember Bassam, Castle in the Sky didn't work for me cause i had WMP 11 when i changed it back to 10 it worked.
User avatar
Susu06
Legendary Master
 
Points: 4279.00
Posts: 4279
Joined: May 19th, 2005, 5:58 pm

Postby Bassam » June 22nd, 2006, 12:11 am

Yes that is probably it to anyone with WMP 11 will have a problem as it is a beta version and it is not stable.
Image
User avatar
Bassam
King
 
Points: 4286.00
Posts: 4270
Joined: May 16th, 2005, 11:01 pm

Postby Sahar » June 22nd, 2006, 12:51 am

Um, how do you delete windows media player 11 without deleting windows media player itself? (I'm very confused :oops:)
User avatar
Sahar
Legendary Knight
 
Points: 2746.00
Posts: 2746
Joined: February 23rd, 2006, 8:08 pm

Postby Susu06 » June 22nd, 2006, 7:33 pm

Contols Panel> Add or Remove Programs > top part it says show updates, click on that box then scroll down, click on remove WMP 11, and it will only go back to WMP 10 instead of removing it.
User avatar
Susu06
Legendary Master
 
Points: 4279.00
Posts: 4279
Joined: May 19th, 2005, 5:58 pm

Postby Sahar » June 22nd, 2006, 8:34 pm

Thanks Susu! I deleted it successfully without deleting WMP in all :P
Glad you got the avator working :D
User avatar
Sahar
Legendary Knight
 
Points: 2746.00
Posts: 2746
Joined: February 23rd, 2006, 8:08 pm

Postby Susu06 » June 22nd, 2006, 8:37 pm

np and isn't my avatar Just Cute, Thanks Sahar :D
User avatar
Susu06
Legendary Master
 
Points: 4279.00
Posts: 4279
Joined: May 19th, 2005, 5:58 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

 
#bnccd01 #bnccd02 #bnccd04 #bnccd05 #bnccd03


SPONSORS

AC Shout Box - AC CHAT